2012-2015 Race Results

2015 RACE RESULTS

DRAGON BOAT: PORTLAND DRAGON BOAT RACE - SEPTEMBER 12 & 13, 2015
Junior's Final - 2nd place - Bridge City Aquarockets
Mixed C Final - 1st place - Bridge City Aquarockets
Women's A Final - 2nd place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Women's A Consolation - 3rd place - Bridge City Velocity Gold
Women's B Consolation - 4th place - Bridge City Velocity Red
Women's Bridge Race - 2nd place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Women's Bridge Race - 7th place - Bridge City Velocity Gold
Mixed A Consolation - 2nd place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Mixed B Final - 4th place - Bridge City Blitz Gold
Mixed Bridge Race - 5th place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Masters Women - 3rd place - Bridge City Velocity Silver
Masters Mixed - 3rd place - Bridge City Blitz Silver

OUTRIGGER: PNW-ORCA CHALLENGE RACE - AUGUST 22, 2015
3rd place - Open Mixed 26-mile Change-out race - Ethan's crew
4th place - Open Mixed 26-mile Change-out race - Lisa's crew
3rd place - Open Coed Beach Change (Women's crew) 

DRAGON BOAT: PDBA CHAMPIONSHIPS & PADDLE WEST - AUGUST 1 & 2, 2015
PDBA U-18 Mixed - 1st place - Bridge City Aquarockets
PDBA Premier Women - 2nd place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
PDBA Premier Mixed 500m - 4th place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Paddle West Mixed A Division - 1st place - Bridge City Aquarockets
Paddle West Mixed A Division - 4th place - Bridge City Blitz Gold
Paddle West Women's A Division - 3rd place - Bridge City Velocity Gold 

OUTRIGGER: THE GORGE RACE - JULY 18, 2015
9th place - Women's Open
10th place - Men's Open

DRAGON BOAT: KENT DRAGON BOAT RACE - JULY 11, 2015
Junior's Final 1st place - Bridge City Aquarockets
Women's A Final - 1st place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Women's B Final - 1st place - Bridge City Velocity Gold
Open Final - 2nd place - Bridge City Blitz
Mixed A Final - 4th place - Bridge City Blitz Blue

OUTRIGGER: ROOSTER ROCK OC RACE - JUNE 27, 2015
1st place - OC2 Short Course (Team Hot Fuzz)
1st place - Novice Women Short Course (Team Short, not Sweet)
3rd place - Open Women (Team Tri & Amanda)
7th place - Open Women (Team Triple Digits)
8th place - Open Men (Team Iceberg)
8th place - Open Mixed (Team Scorched)

DRAGON BOAT: RIO TINTO ALCAN DB FESTIVAL - JUNE 20 & 21, 2015
Competitive A Juniors Championship - 6th place - Bridge City Aquarockets
Competitive A Women's Championship - 5th place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Women's Guts & Glory 2000m Race - 5th place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Open Consolation - 4th place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Women's Rec C Championship - 7th place - Bridge City Velocity Gold
Mixed Rec C Championship - 6th place - Bridge City Blitz Gold
Rec A Consolation - 5th place - Bridge City Blitz Blue

OUTRIGGER: HUI WA'A O PUGET SOUND SPRINTS - SILVER LAKE, WA - JUNE 13, 2015
5th place - A Division

OUTRIGGER: NA PO'E O KE KAI SPRINT REGATTA - GREEN LAKE, WA - MAY 23, 2015
6th place Overall

DRAGON BOAT: RAINIER DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL - MAY 16, 2015
Mixed A Final - 2nd place - Bridge City Aquarockets 
Mixed A Final - 3rd place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Women's A Final - 2nd place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Women's B Final - 3rd place - Bridge City Velocity Gold
Mixed B Final - 4th place - Bridge City Blitz Gold

OUTRIGGER: 
MANU BAKER SPRINT REGATTA - SPANAWAY LAKE, WA - MAY 16, 2015
1st place - A Division Small Club

OUTRIGGER: 
RUSTY IRON - VANCOUVER, WA - APRIL 25, 2015

1st place - Novice Women OC6
1st place - Novice Mixed OC2
2nd place - Open Mixed OC6
2nd place - Open Mixed Double Hull
3rd place - Open Women OC6
5th place - Open Men OC6 

OUTRIGGER: 
WINTER SERIES RACE - PORTLAND, OR - MARCH 21, 2015

1st place - Mixed Novice OC2 - Lee & Heather
1st place - Novice Women OC2 - Molly & JJ
1st place - Masters Women OC2 - Amanda & Eileen

OUTRIGGER: WINTER SERIES RACE - KALAMA, WA - FEBRUARY 7, 2015
1st place - Mixed Novice OC2 - Lee & Heather 
2nd place - Mixed Open OC2 - Elizabeth & Ethan
4th place - Mixed Masters OC2 - Amanda & Kevin

2014 RACE RESULTS

DRAGON BOAT: PORTLAND DRAGON BOAT RACE - SEPTEMBER 2014
Women's A Final - 1st place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Women's Bridge Race - 1st place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Mixed A Final - 3rd place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Mixed Bridge Race - 3rd place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Women's B Final - 4th place - Bridge City Velocity Gold
Mixed B Consolation - 2nd place - Bridge City Blitz Gold
Mixed C Final - 2nd place - Bridge City Aquarockets
Mixed Masters - 4th place - Bridge City Silver (O.A.F.)
Women's Bridge Race - 6th place - Bridge City Velocity Gold
Open Semi-Final - 3rd place - Bridge City Men

OUTRIGGER:
 PNW ORCA CHALLENGE RACE - AUGUST 23,2014
3rd place - Open Women 26-mile Changeout
3rd place - Open Coed (Women's team) Beach Changeout
5th place - Open Men 26-mile Changeout

DRAGON BOAT:
 LONG BEACH DB FESTIVAL - JULY 26-27, 2014
Women's A Final - 2nd place -Bridge City Velocity Blue
Mixed B Final - 3rd place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Mixed 3C Final - 4th place - Bridge City Velocity Gold

OUTRIGGER: THE GORGE OC RACE - JULY 19, 2014
9th place - Mixed Open 

DRAGON BOAT: KENT DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL - JULY 12, 2014
Mixed A Final - 2nd place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Women's A Final - 2nd place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Open Final - 2nd place - Man boat

OUTRIGGER:
 ROOSTER ROCK - JUNE 28, 2014
1st place - Women's Short Course
2nd place - Mixed Open Long Course
7th place - Men's Open Long Course
9th place - Women's Open Long Course

DRAGON BOAT:
 RIO TINTO ALCAN DB FESTIVAL - JUNE 21 & 22, 2014
Open Consolation - 1st place - Bridge City Blitz Gold 
Rec A Women's Championship - 1st place - Bridge City Velocity Blue
Rec C Women's Championship - 8th place - Bridge City Velocity Gold
Comp B Mixed Championship - 5th place - Bridge City Blitz Blue
Rec C Mixed Consolation - 5th place - Bridge City Blitz Gold
Mixed Division Guts & Glory 2000m race - 11th place - Blitz Blue

OUTRIGGER: HUI WA'A O PUGET SOUND SPRINT REGATTA - JUNE 14, 2014
2nd place - Novice Coed 500m
3rd place - Open Coed 1000m
4th place - Open Women 1500m
4th place - Novice Women 500m
5th place - Women Open 4 500m 
5th place - Masters Women 500m
5th place - Masters Women 1000m

OUTRIGGER:
 NA PO'E O KE KAI SPRINT REGATTA - MAY 24, 2014
3rd place - Novice Coed 500m
3rd place - Novice Women 500m (1 of 2)
4th place - Novice Women 500m (2 of 2)
3rd place - Novice Women 1000m (1 of 2)
4th place - Novice Women 1000m (2 of 2)
4th place - Open Women 4
4th place - Open Women 500m
4th place - Open Coed 1000m
4th place - Open Men 1500m
4th place - Open Women 1500m
5th place - Novice Men 500m
5th place - Novice Men 1000m

OUTRIGGER: MANU BAKER REGATTA - MAY 17, 2014
3rd place overall - Small Club Division
3rd place - Open Coed 1000m
4th place - Master Coed 1000m
5th place - Open Men 4-man 500m
5th place - Open Men 1500m
5th place - Novice Coed 500m
5th place - Novice Women 1000m

DRAGON BOAT: ST. MARTIN'S DRAGON BOAT RACE - APRIL 26, 2014
Intermediate Mixed Division - 2nd place - Women's Bridge City team

OUTRIGGER: RUSTY IRON OC RACE - APRIL 26, 2014
1st place - Women's Short Course
4th place - Men's Long Course
5th place - Men's Long Course
6th place - Women's Long Course
8th place - Women's Long Course


2013 RACE RESULTS


DRAGON BOAT: PORTLAND DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL - SEPTEMBER 7-8, 2013
Women's A Final - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 3rd
Women's B Final - Bridge City Velocity Gold - 4th
Men's Open Final - Bridge City Men - 4th
Mixed A Consolation - Bridge City Blitz Blue - 2nd
Mixed C Final - Bridge City Blitz Gold - 4th
Mixed Guts N Glory Bridge Race - Blitz Blue - 4th
Women's Guts N Glory Bridge Race - Velocity Blue - 4th, Velocity Gold - 7th

OUTRIGGER: PNW-ORCA CHALLENGE - AUGUST 24, 2013
1st place - Open Women 18-mile Beach Change Out
5th place - Open Men 26-mile Change Out

DRAGON BOAT:
OAKLAND DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL - AUGUST 10-11, 2013
Women's PDBA Regional Championship - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 2nd place
Mixed PDBA Regional Championship - Bridge City Blitz Blue 4th place
Women's Festival Championship - Bridge City Velocity Gold - 1st place
Mixed Festival Championship - Bridge City Blitz Gold - 2nd place

OUTRIGGER: THE GORGE OC RACE - JULY 20, 2013
7th place - Mixed Open Division

DRAGON BOAT:
KENT DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL - JULY 13, 2013
Women's A Final - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 2nd place
Mixed A Final - Bridge City Blitz Blue - 3rd place
Women's B Final - Bridge City Velocity Gold - 3rd place

OUTRIGGER:
PNW-ORCA SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS - JULY 6, 2013
2nd place - Novice Men 500m
3rd place - Novice Coed 500m
3rd place - Novice Women 500m
3rd place - Novice Men 1000m

OUTRIGGER:
ROOSTER ROCK OC RACE - JUNE 29, 2013
6th place - Open Men
7th place - Mixed Open
8th place - Open Women

DRAGON BOAT: RIO TINTO ALCAN DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL - JUNE 22-23, 2013
Women's Rec C Final - Bridge City Velocity Gold - 2nd place
Women's Comp A Final - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 5th place
Mixed Comp B Final - Bridge City Blitz - 7th place
Mixed Guts N Glory 2000m - Bridge City Blitz - 8th place

OUTRIGGER:
RACE AROUND THE ISLAND - JUNE 1, 2013
6th place - Open Men - Long Course

OUTRIGGER:
NA PO'E O KE KAI SPRINT REGATTA - MAY 25, 2013
1st place - Novice Coed 500m
3rd place - Novice Women 500m
3rd place - Novice Men 500m
3rd place - Master Men 500m
3rd place - Novice Men 1000m
3rd place - Master Men 1000m

OUTRIGGER: UNCLE MANU BAKER SPRINT REGATTA - MAY 18, 2013
1st place - Novice Women 1000m
2nd place - Novice Coed 500m
2nd place - Novice Women 500m
3rd place - Novice Men 1000m

DRAGON BOAT:
RAINIER DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL - MAY 11, 2013
Women's A Final - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 2nd place
Mixed A Final - Bridge City Blitz Blue - 3rd place
Women's Semi-Finals - Bridge City Velocity Gold - knocked out of finals
Mixed Semi-Finals - Bridge City Blitz Gold - knocked out of finals


OUTRIGGER: RUSTY IRON RACE 4/27/13
2nd place - Men's Open Long Course
5th place - Women's Open Long Course
7th place - Mixed Open Long Course
1st place - Women's OC1 Short Course

OUTRIGGER: WINTER SERIES RACE 3/23/13
2nd place - OC1 Novice Women - Lisa W
3rd place - OC1 Novice Men - Travis S
4th place - OC1 Novice Men - Andrew W
4th place - OC1 Masters Women - Eileen S

OUTRIGGER: NEW YEAR'S CHALLENGE RACE 1/5/13

2012 RACE RESULTS

DRAGON BOAT:
ROW FOR THE CURE, SEPTEMBER 30, 2012

Mixed Division 2500m - 1st place

DRAGON BOAT:
PORTLAND DRAGON BO
AT RACE, SEPTEMBER 8-9, 2012
Men's Open Championship - Bridge City Blitz - 2nd place
Women's Division A - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 3rd place
Mixed Division B - Bridge City Blitz Blue - 1st place
Women's Division C - Bridge City Velocity Gold - 3rd place
Mixed Division B Consolation - Bridge City Blitz Gold - 4th place
2000m Women's Guts N Glory Race - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 2nd place
2000m Mixed Guts N Glory Race - Bridge City Blitz Blue - 6th place

OUTRIGGER:
PNW OUTRIGGER CHALLENGE, AUGUST 25, 2012

5th place - 26-mile Changeout Catalina Open Coed

DRAGON BOAT:
VICTORIA, BC DRAGON BOAT RACE, AUGUST 18-19, 2012

Women's Platinum A Final -  Bridge City Velocity Blue - 1st place
Open Championship Final - Bridge City Blitz - 2nd place
Diamond Mixed Final - Bridge City Blitz Blue - 3rd place
Bronze Mixed Final - Bridge City Blitz Gold - 2nd place

OUTRIGGER:
THE GORGE RACE, JULY 21, 2012

10th place - Women's Open
14th place - Men's Open

DRAGON BOAT:
KENT DRAGON BOAT RACE, JULY 14, 2012

Women's A Final - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 1st place tie with Amazon Dragons!
Bridge City Velocity Gold, Bridge City Blitz Blue & Bridge City Blitz Gold all competed in the A Division semi finals!

DRAGON BOAT:
SALEM DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL, JULY 1, 2012
Women's A Final - Bridge City Velocity Blue - 1st place
Mixed A Final - Bridge City Blitz Blue - 2nd place
Women's B Final - Bridge City Velocity Gold - 2nd place
Mixed B Final - Bridge City Blitz Gold - 2nd place

OUTRIGGER:
ROOSTER ROCK RACE, JUNE 30, 2012

2nd place - Mixed Short Course
6th place - Mixed Long Course
9th place - Mixed Long Course

OUTRIGGER:
PNWORCA SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS, JUNE 23, 2012

4th place - Open Women 500m
5th place - Novice Coed 500m
10th place - Open Men 500m
11th place - Open Men OC4 500m
11th place - Open Women OC4 500m

OUTRIGGER:
SILVERDALE OC SPRINTS, JUNE 16, 2012

1st place - Novice Women 500m
3rd place - Novice Coed 500m
4th place - Open Women 500m
5th place - Novice Men 500m
6th place - Open Men 500m

OUTRIGGER:
GREEN LAKE OC SPRINTS, MAY 26, 2012

500m Novice Women OC6 - 3rd place
500m Novice Men OC6 - 3rd place
1000m Novice Women OC6 - 3rd place
1000m Novice Men OC6 - 3rd place

DRAGON BOAT: RAINIER DRAGON BOAT FESTIVAL, MAY 12, 2012
Women's A Final - Bridge City Velocity - 3rd place
Mixed A Final - Bridge City Blitz Blue - 4th place
Bridge City Blitz Gold - awaiting results for overall placement!

OUTRIGGER:
RUSTY IRON, APRIL 28, 2012

Open Mixed Short Course: 1st place
Open Women's Short Course: 1st place
Open Mixed Long Course: 5th place
Open Mixed Long Course: 7th place
Comments